2016 Election Archive

Below are candidates that ran in the 2016 Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

         View 2015 Election Archives                     View 2014 Election Archives                   View 2013 Election Archives

U.S. Senate

Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeanne Shaheen Democrat 52%
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Scott Brown Republican 48%
Lost Robert D'Arcy Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Miroslaw Dziedzic Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Mark Farnham Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Bob Heghmann Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Bob Smith Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Karen Testerman Republican N/A Lost in Primary

U.S. House

District: 1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Frank Guinta Republican 52%
Lost Dan Innis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Everett Jabour Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Brendan Kelly (dropped out) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 48%
District: 2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 55%
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Marilinda Garcia Republican 45%
Lost Gary Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Mike Little Republican N/A Lost in Primary

Governor

Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 53%
Lost Ian Freeman Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Daniel Greene Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Havenstein Republican 47%
Lost Alexander Hemingway Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jonathan Smolin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Clecia Terrio Democrat N/A Lost in Primary

Executive Councilor

District: E1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 52%
Lost Mark Aldrich Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Christopher Boothby Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 48%
District: E2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Colin Van Ostern Democrat 56%
Lost Timothy Dillon Republican 44%
District: E3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 62%
Lost Robin McLane Democrat 38%
District: E4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 52%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert Burns Republican 48%
Lost Maria Chilson Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
Lost Jennifer Daler Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Hattamer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Diane Sheehan Democrat 45%
Lost Thomas Stawasz Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary

NH Senate

District: S1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 60%
Lost Mark Evans Republican 40%
District: S10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Molly Kelly Democrat 100%
Lost Thomas Eaton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 60%
Lost Daniel Dwyer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Dan Hynes Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Maureen Mooney Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 40%
District: S12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
Lost Michael McCarthy Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 57%
Lost Doris Hohensee Republican 43%
District: S14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Katherine Messner Democrat 36%
District: S15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 65%
Lost Kass Ardinger Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Lydia Dube Harman Republican 35%
District: S16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Boutin Republican 56%
Lost Jane Cormier Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Maureen Raiche Manning Democrat 44%
District: S17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Reagan Republican 58%
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 42%
Lost Howard Pearl Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 53%
Lost Robyn Dunphy Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost George Lambert Republican 47%
District: S19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 61%
Lost Jim Foley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Frank Sapareto Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 39%
District: S2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeanie Forrester Republican 64%
Lost Timothy Condon Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Carolyn Mello Democrat 36%
District: S20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 58%
Lost Eileen Landies Republican 42%
District: S21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 61%
Lost Dennis Lamare Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Phil Nazzaro Republican 39%
District: S22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 66%
Lost Richard O’Shaughnessy Democrat 34%
District: S23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 57%
Lost Donna Schlachman Democrat 43%
District: S24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Nancy Stiles Republican 60%
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chris Muns Democrat 40%
District: S3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
Lost John White Democrat 36%
District: S4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Watters Democrat 56%
Lost Eddie Edwards Republican 44%
District: S5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Pierce (Senate) Democrat 100%
District: S6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sam Cataldo Republican 56%
Lost Richard Leonard Democrat 44%
District: S7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%
Lost Kathleen Lauer-Rago Republican 50%
District: S8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gerald "Jerry" Little Republican 55%
Lost J P Marzullo Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Linda Tanner Democrat 45%
District: S9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 53%
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 47%

NH House

Belknap H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Valerie Fraser Republican 52%
Lost Ruth Gulick Democrat 48%
Belknap H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Glen Aldrich Republican 14%
Won! Russell Dumais Republican 15%
Won! George Hurt Republican 15%
Won! Herbert "Herb" Vadney Republican 14%
Lost Lisa DiMartino Democrat 12%
Lost Nancy Frost Democrat 10%
Lost L. Michael Hatch Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Hodsdon Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Sandra Mucci Democrat 10%
Lost Dorothy Piquado Democrat 9%
Belknap H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donald Flanders Republican 15%
Won! Robert Luther Republican 14%
Won! Peter John Spanos Republican 14%
Won! Franklin "Frank" Tilton Republican 15%
Lost Maureen Baxley Democrat 10%
Lost Thomas William Dawson Democrat 10%
Lost David Huot Democrat 13%
Lost Kate Miller Democrat 10%
Belknap H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dennis Fields Republican 26%
Won! Brian Gallagher Republican 28%
Lost Jane Alden Democrat 23%
Lost Richard Brothers Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ian Raymond Democrat 24%
Belknap H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Russell Republican 33%
Won! Peter Varney Republican 33%
Lost Hammond Brown Democrat 15%
Lost Deborah Chase Democrat 19%
Lost Joel Lambert Sr. Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Mike Metcalfe Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Gerald Theodora Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Belknap H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Shari Lebreche Republican 32%
Won! Michael "Mike" Sylvia Republican 30%
Lost George Condodemetraky Democrat 15%
Lost Ronald Cormier Democrat 23%
Belknap H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Guy Comtois Republican 56%
Lost Bruce Marriott Democrat 44%
Belknap H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Raymond Howard Jr. Republican 59%
Lost Peter Bolster Independent/Other 41%
Lost Elaine Swinford Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Belknap H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Robert Fisher Republican 52%
Lost Beth Arsenault Democrat 48%
Carroll H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gene Chandler Republican 59%
Lost Erik Corbett Democrat 41%
Carroll H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas "Tom" Buco Democrat 19%
Won! Frank McCarthy Republican 18%
Won! Karen Umberger Republican 21%
Lost Mark Hounsell Independent/Other 11%
Lost James LeFebvre Republican 14%
Lost Syndi White Democrat 17%
Carroll H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mark McConkey Republican 26%
Won! Susan Ticehurst Democrat 27%
Lost Stanley Solomon Democrat 21%
Lost Maynard Thomson Republican 26%
Carroll H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Glenn Cordelli Republican 30%
Won! Karel Crawford Republican 32%
Lost Christopher Burbank Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kenneth Hill Democrat 18%
Lost Nick Vazzana Democrat 20%
Carroll H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lino Avellani Republican 22%
Won! Ed Comeau Republican 20%
Won! Bill Nelson Republican 24%
Lost Craig Bona Independent/Other 8%
Lost Carolyn Carruth Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tom Lavender Democrat 14%
Lost Paul Turner Democrat 13%
Carroll H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Harold Parker Republican 31%
Won! Stephen "Steve" Schmidt Republican 29%
Lost Louise Graham Democrat 21%
Lost Keith Simpson Democrat 19%
Carroll H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Edward Butler Democrat 52%
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Carl Thibodeau Republican 48%
Carroll H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donald "Ted" Wright Republican 62%
Lost Gloria Hoag Democrat 38%
Cheshire H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael Dennis Abbott Democrat 15%
Won! Lucy McVitty Weber Democrat 15%
Won! Robbie Parsons (Passed Away June 2015) Republican 29%
Won! Tara Sad Democrat 15%
Lost Larry Brown Democrat 22%
Lost Candace Cole-McCrea Democrat 19%
Lost Elaine Levlocke Republican 10%
Lost Cory Mattocks Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Perry Sawyer Republican 10%
Lost Edwin Smith Republican 11%
Lost Bayard Tracy Republican 10%
Cheshire H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Warren Groen Republican 55%
Won! Marjorie "Marge" Shepardson Democrat 62%
Lost Ronald Chapman Republican 38%
Lost Dennis Dubois Democrat 45%
Cheshire H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Susan Emerson Republican 39%
Won! John Hunt Republican 41%
Lost Anne Grassie Democrat 48%
Lost Luke Sacher Democrat 21%
Cheshire H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jim McConnell Republican 26%
Won! Ben Tilton Democrat 26%
Lost F. Barrett Faulkner Democrat 26%
Lost Pamela Hubbard Democrat 49%
Lost Richard Sainsbury Republican 22%

Pages

Join CCNH-LFDA

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2017 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.