2016 Election Archive

Below are candidates that ran in the 2016 Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

         View 2015 Election Archives                     View 2014 Election Archives                   View 2013 Election Archives

Presidential

Won! Donald Trump Republican
Lost Jon Adams Democrat
Lost Morrison Bonpasse Democrat
Lost Kerry Bowers Republican
Lost Steve Burke Democrat
Lost Jeb Bush Republican
Lost Ben Carson Republican
Lost Darrell Castle (Did not qualify) Constitution Party
Lost Lincoln Chafee Democrat
Lost Chris Christie Republican
Lost Hillary Clinton Democrat
Lost Stephen B. Comley Republican
Lost Tim Cook Republican
Lost Ted Cruz Republican
Lost Brooks Cullison Republican
Lost Rocky De La Fuente Independent/Other
Lost Matt Drozd Republican
Lost J. Daniel Dyas, Sr. Republican
Lost Eric Elbot Democrat
Lost Carly Fiorina Republican
Lost William D. French Democrat
Lost Jim Gilmore Republican
Lost Lindsey Graham Republican
Lost Mark Stewart Greenstein Democrat
Lost Henry Hewes Democrat
Lost Christopher V. Hill Republican
Lost Mike Huckabee Republican
Lost Kevin Glenn Huey Republican
Lost Brock C. Hutton Democrat
Lost Walter N. Iwachiw Republican
Lost Bobby Jindal Republican
Lost Gary Johnson Libertarian
Lost Keith Judd Democrat
Lost John Kasich Republican
Lost Lloyd Kelso Democrat
Lost Lawrence Lessig Democrat
Lost Steven Roy Lipscomb Democrat
Lost Star Locke Democrat
Lost Robert Lovitt Democrat
Lost Frank Lynch Republican
Lost Robert L. Mann Republican
Lost Stephen John McCarthy Republican
Lost Bill McGaughey Democrat
Lost Peter Messina Republican
Lost Raymond Michael Moroz Democrat
Lost Edward T. O'Donnell Democrat
Lost Martin O'Malley Democrat
Lost George Pataki Republican
Lost Rand Paul Republican
Lost Rick Perry Republican
Lost Chomi Prag Republican
Lost Joe Robinson Republican
Lost Marco Rubio Republican
Lost Bernie Sanders Democrat
Lost Rick Santorum Republican
Lost Graham Schwass Democrat
Lost Sam Sloan Democrat
Lost Edward Sonnino Democrat
Lost Jill Stein Green Party
Lost Michael Steinberg Democrat
Lost Vermin Supreme Democrat
Lost David John Thistle Democrat
Lost James Valentine Democrat
Lost Scott Walker Republican
Lost Jim Webb Democrat
Lost Richard Lyons Weil Democrat
Lost Richard P.H. Witz Republican
Lost John Wolfe Democrat

U.S. Senate

Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 48%
Lost Tom Alciere Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kelly Ayotte Republican 48%
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chris Booth (write-in) Green Party 0%
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian 2%
Lost Aaron Day Independent/Other 2%
Lost Stanley Michael Emanuel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Riggieri (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary

U.S. House

District: 1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 44%
Lost Rich Ashooh Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jamieson Gradert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Frank Guinta Republican 43%
Lost Brendan Kelly (dropped out) Independent/Other 2%
Lost Robert Lombardo Libertarian 2%
Lost Shawn O'Connor Independent/Other 9%
Lost Robert Risley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Pamela Tucker Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: 2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 50%
Lost John Babiarz Libertarian 5%
Lost Eric Estevez Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jack Flanagan Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican 45%
Lost Len Mannino Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jay Mercer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Casey Newell Republican N/A Lost in Primary

Governor

Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 49%
Lost Max Abramson Libertarian 4%
Lost Mark Connolly Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Derek Dextraze Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Frank Edelblut Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jeanie Forrester Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost William Fortune (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ian Freeman Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ted Gatsas Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Gill (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jilletta Jarvis Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jon Lavoie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Marchand Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Colin Van Ostern Democrat 47%

Executive Councilor

District: E1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 53%
Lost Paul Carreiro Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 47%
District: E2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andru Volinsky Democrat 53%
Lost Sam Cataldo Republican 47%
Lost Shawn Mickelonis Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John D. Shea Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 55%
Lost Joshua Bourdon Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kevin Coyle Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Elizabeth Roth Democrat 45%
District: E4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 49%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joseph Kelly Levasseur Republican 46%
Lost Richard Tomasso Libertarian 5%
District: E5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
Lost Dan Weeks Democrat 45%

NH Senate

District: S1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 55%
Lost Dolly McPhaul Republican 45%
Lost Leon Rideout Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jay Kahn Democrat 63%
Lost Chester Lapointe Republican 37%
Lost Kris Roberts Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ben Tilton Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 56%
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 44%
District: S12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
District: S13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 60%
Lost Joan M. Donahue Republican 40%
Lost Kevin Kervick (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
District: S14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Ludwig Haken Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tam Siekmann Democrat 36%
District: S15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 62%
Lost Jeff Newman Republican 38%
District: S16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Scott McGilvray Democrat 51%
Lost Kolawole Ernest Adewumi Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joe Duarte Republican 49%
Lost Donald R. Winterton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Reagan Republican 61%
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 39%
District: S18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 55%
Lost Ralph Boehm Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost George Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ross Terrio Republican 45%
District: S19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 58%
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 42%
District: S2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bob Giuda Republican 54%
Lost Charlie Chandler Democrat 46%
Lost Brian Gallagher Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 60%
Lost Carla Gericke Republican 40%
District: S21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 67%
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican 33%
District: S22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 62%
Lost Richard J. O'Shaughnessy Democrat 38%
District: S23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William Gannon Republican 57%
Lost Maureen Barrows Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Bob Goodman Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Alexis Simpson Democrat 43%
Lost Nancy Steenson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Innis Republican 52%
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Maggiore Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Thomas "Tom" Sherman Democrat 48%
Lost Raymond Tweedie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
Lost John White Democrat 36%
District: S4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Watters Democrat 54%
Lost William "Bill" O'Connor Republican 46%
District: S5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Hennessey Democrat 65%
Lost Marie Lozito Republican 35%
District: S6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James Gray Republican 56%
Lost Joe Casey Democrat 44%
District: S7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Harold French Republican 50%
Lost Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%
District: S8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ruth Ward Republican 53%
Lost Jim Beard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Garvey Democrat 47%
Lost John Jeskevicius (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
District: S9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 54%
Lost Jeanne Dietsch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 46%

NH House

Belknap H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Valerie Fraser Republican 53%
Lost Ruth Gulick Democrat 47%
Belknap H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marc Abear Republican 14%
Won! Glen Aldrich Republican 15%
Won! Norman Silber Republican 13%
Won! Herbert "Herb" Vadney Republican 14%
Lost Johan Andersen Democrat 10%
Lost Lisa DiMartino Democrat 13%
Lost Nancy Frost Democrat 11%
Lost Dorothy Piquado Democrat 11%
Belknap H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donald Flanders Republican 15%
Won! David Huot Democrat 13%
Won! Peter John Spanos Republican 14%
Won! Franklin "Frank" Tilton Republican 14%
Lost Thomas William Dawson Democrat 10%
Lost Anthony Felch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim McCoole Republican 11%
Lost Liz Merry Democrat 11%
Lost Charlie St. Clair Democrat 12%
Belknap H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dennis Fields Republican 30%
Won! Timothy Lang Sr. Republican 25%
Lost Richard Brothers Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Rich Burke Democrat 20%
Lost Ian Raymond Democrat 25%
Lost John A. Vorel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert C. White Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Belknap H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael F. Maloney Republican 34%
Won! Peter Varney Republican 32%
Lost Elizabeth Abbott Democrat 19%
Lost Hammond Brown Democrat 15%
Lost Gerald Theodora Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Belknap H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John R. Plumer Republican 30%
Won! Michael "Mike" Sylvia Republican 33%
Lost George Condodemetraky Democrat 16%
Lost Diana Lacey Democrat 22%
Lost Joel Weinrebe Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Belknap H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barbara Comtois Republican 60%
Lost Bruce Marriott Democrat 40%
Lost Elaine Swinford Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Belknap H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Raymond Howard Jr. Republican 64%
Lost Jean Henry Democrat 36%
Belknap H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Robert Fisher Republican 53%
Lost Beth Arsenault Democrat 47%
Carroll H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gene Chandler Republican 53%
Lost Erik Corbett Democrat 47%
Lost Edward C. Furlong Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Carroll H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas "Tom" Buco Democrat 18%
Won! Frank McCarthy Republican 17%
Won! Karen Umberger Republican 18%
Lost Daniel Avery Bacon, Jr. Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Sean Carney Democrat 15%
Lost Billy Cuccio Republican 15%
Lost Kate D. Frederick Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Nicholas Mercauto (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Bert Weiss Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Syndi White Democrat 16%
Carroll H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jerry Knirk Democrat 31%
Won! Mark McConkey Republican 38%
Lost Susan Ticehurst Democrat 31%
Carroll H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Glenn Cordelli Republican 31%
Won! Karel Crawford Republican 31%
Lost Brent Anderson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Garreth A. Chehames Democrat 19%
Lost Paul T. Punturieri Democrat 18%
Carroll H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lino Avellani Republican 22%
Won! Ed Comeau Republican 20%
Won! Bill Nelson Republican 22%
Lost Ruth Hall Democrat 12%
Lost Theresa Swanick Democrat 13%
Lost Paul Turner Democrat 11%
Carroll H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Harold Parker Republican 30%
Won! Stephen "Steve" Schmidt Republican 27%
Lost Peter Huntington Goodwin Democrat 20%
Lost Charlene A. Seibel Democrat 23%
Carroll H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Edward Butler Democrat 47%
Lost John Skelton Independent/Other 19%
Lost Norman Tregenza Republican 34%
Carroll H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William M. Marsh Republican 100%
Cheshire H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael Dennis Abbott Democrat 16%
Won! Cathryn A. Harvey Democrat 15%
Won! Lucy McVitty Weber Democrat 15%
Lost Malia Boaz Republican 9%
Lost Robert Clifton Hodgkins III Republican 10%
Lost Elaine Levlocke Republican 10%
Lost Edwin Smith Republican 11%
Cheshire H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marjorie "Marge" Shepardson Democrat 60%
Lost Edward Bryans Republican 40%
Cheshire H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Hunt Republican 49%
Won! John E. O'Day Republican 42%
Lost Susan Emerson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Christopher John Holman (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Cheshire H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barry Faulkner Democrat 26%
Won! Jim McConnell Republican 28%
Lost Miguel Picanco Democrat 20%
Lost Richard Sainsbury Republican 25%
Cheshire H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Henry A. L. Parkhurst Democrat 61%
Lost Barry Montgomery (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Lindsey Nutting Republican 39%
Cheshire H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Franklin Sterling, Jr. Republican 59%
Lost Les Lamois Democrat 41%

Pages

SEARCH CANDIDATES

Join CCNH-LFDA

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2017 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.