Election Archives

Below are candidates that ran in the designated Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

      View 2016 Election      View 2015 Election          View 2014 Election      View 2013 Election

Presidential

Won! Donald Trump Republican
Lost Jon Adams Democrat
Lost Morrison Bonpasse Democrat
Lost Kerry Bowers Republican
Lost Steve Burke Democrat
Lost Jeb Bush Republican
Lost Ben Carson Republican
Lost Darrell Castle (Did not qualify) Constitution Party
Lost Lincoln Chafee Democrat
Lost Chris Christie Republican
Lost Hillary Clinton Democrat
Lost Stephen B. Comley Republican
Lost Tim Cook Republican
Lost Ted Cruz Republican
Lost Brooks Cullison Republican
Lost Rocky De La Fuente Independent/Other
Lost Matt Drozd Republican
Lost J. Daniel Dyas, Sr. Republican
Lost Eric Elbot Democrat
Lost Carly Fiorina Republican
Lost William D. French Democrat
Lost Jim Gilmore Republican
Lost Lindsey Graham Republican
Lost Mark Stewart Greenstein Democrat
Lost Henry Hewes Democrat
Lost Christopher V. Hill Republican
Lost Mike Huckabee Republican
Lost Kevin Glenn Huey Republican
Lost Brock C. Hutton Democrat
Lost Walter N. Iwachiw Republican
Lost Bobby Jindal Republican
Lost Gary Johnson Libertarian
Lost Keith Judd Democrat
Lost John Kasich Republican
Lost Lloyd Kelso Democrat
Lost Lawrence Lessig Democrat
Lost Steven Roy Lipscomb Democrat
Lost Star Locke Democrat
Lost Robert Lovitt Democrat
Lost Frank Lynch Republican
Lost Robert L. Mann Republican
Lost Stephen John McCarthy Republican
Lost Bill McGaughey Democrat
Lost Peter Messina Republican
Lost Raymond Michael Moroz Democrat
Lost Edward T. O'Donnell Democrat
Lost Martin O'Malley Democrat
Lost George Pataki Republican
Lost Rand Paul Republican
Lost Rick Perry Republican
Lost Chomi Prag Republican
Lost Joe Robinson Republican
Lost Marco Rubio Republican
Lost Bernie Sanders Democrat
Lost Rick Santorum Republican
Lost Graham Schwass Democrat
Lost Sam Sloan Democrat
Lost Edward Sonnino Democrat
Lost Jill Stein Green Party
Lost Michael Steinberg Democrat
Lost Vermin Supreme Democrat
Lost David John Thistle Democrat
Lost James Valentine Democrat
Lost Scott Walker Republican
Lost Jim Webb Democrat
Lost Richard Lyons Weil Democrat
Lost Richard P.H. Witz Republican
Lost John Wolfe Democrat

U.S. Senate

Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Lost Kelly Ayotte Republican 48%
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 48%
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian 2%
Lost Aaron Day Independent/Other 2%
Lost Chris Booth (write-in) Green Party 0%
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tom Alciere Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Stanley Michael Emanuel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Riggieri (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary

U.S. House

District: 2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 50%
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican 45%
Lost John Babiarz Libertarian 5%
Lost Eric Estevez Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jay Mercer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jack Flanagan Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Len Mannino Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Casey Newell Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: 1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 44%
Lost Frank Guinta Republican 43%
Lost Shawn O'Connor Independent/Other 9%
Lost Brendan Kelly (dropped out) Independent/Other 2%
Lost Robert Lombardo Libertarian 2%
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert Risley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Pamela Tucker Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jamieson Gradert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Rich Ashooh Republican N/A Lost in Primary

Governor

Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 49%
Lost Colin Van Ostern Democrat 47%
Lost Max Abramson Libertarian 4%
Lost William Fortune (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Gill (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Frank Edelblut Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Mark Connolly Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jon Lavoie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Derek Dextraze Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ted Gatsas Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jeanie Forrester Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jilletta Jarvis Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Marchand Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ian Freeman Democrat N/A Lost in Primary

Executive Councilor

District: E5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
Lost Dan Weeks Democrat 45%
District: E3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 55%
Lost Elizabeth Roth Democrat 45%
Lost Kevin Coyle Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joshua Bourdon Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 53%
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 47%
Lost Paul Carreiro Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: E2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Andru Volinsky Democrat 53%
Lost Sam Cataldo Republican 47%
Lost Shawn Mickelonis Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John D. Shea Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 49%
Lost Joseph Kelly Levasseur Republican 46%
Lost Richard Tomasso Libertarian 5%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary

NH Senate

District: S21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 67%
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican 33%
District: S5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Martha Hennessey Democrat 65%
Lost Marie Lozito Republican 35%
District: S3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
Lost John White Democrat 36%
District: S14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Tam Siekmann Democrat 36%
Lost Ludwig Haken Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Jay Kahn Democrat 63%
Lost Chester Lapointe Republican 37%
Lost Kris Roberts Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ben Tilton Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 62%
Lost Richard J. O'Shaughnessy Democrat 38%
District: S15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 62%
Lost Jeff Newman Republican 38%
District: S17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! John Reagan Republican 61%
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 39%
District: S20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 60%
Lost Carla Gericke Republican 40%
District: S13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 60%
Lost Joan M. Donahue Republican 40%
Lost Kevin Kervick (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
District: S19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 58%
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 42%
District: S23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! William Gannon Republican 57%
Lost Alexis Simpson Democrat 43%
Lost Bob Goodman Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Nancy Steenson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Maureen Barrows Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! James Gray Republican 56%
Lost Joe Casey Democrat 44%
District: S11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 56%
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 44%
District: S18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 55%
Lost Ross Terrio Republican 45%
Lost Ralph Boehm Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost George Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 55%
Lost Dolly McPhaul Republican 45%
Lost Leon Rideout Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Bob Giuda Republican 54%
Lost Charlie Chandler Democrat 46%
Lost Brian Gallagher Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 54%
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 46%
Lost Jeanne Dietsch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! David Watters Democrat 54%
Lost William "Bill" O'Connor Republican 46%
District: S8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Ruth Ward Republican 53%
Lost John Garvey Democrat 47%
Lost John Jeskevicius (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Beard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Dan Innis Republican 52%
Lost Thomas "Tom" Sherman Democrat 48%
Lost Raymond Tweedie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Maggiore Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
District: S16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Scott McGilvray Democrat 51%
Lost Joe Duarte Republican 49%
Lost Donald R. Winterton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kolawole Ernest Adewumi Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Votesort ascending
Won! Harold French Republican 50%
Lost Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%

NH House

Cheshire H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gladys Johnsen Democrat 100%
Merrimack H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James "Jim" MacKay Democrat 100%
Cheshire H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Meader Democrat 100%
Merrimack H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Beth Richards Democrat 100%
Rockingham H25
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Laura Pantelakos Democrat 100%
Cheshire H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donovan Fenton Democrat 100%
Rockingham H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Pamela Gordon Democrat 100%
Strafford H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Hamilton R. Krans, Jr. Democrat 100%
Merrimack H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Paul Henle Democrat 100%
Rockingham H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gerald "Gerry" Ward Democrat 100%
Strafford H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sandra Keans Democrat 100%
Grafton H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Josephson Democrat 100%
Rockingham H27
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Peter F. Somssich Democrat 100%
Grafton H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brad Bailey Republican 100%
Carroll H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William M. Marsh Republican 100%
Merrimack H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dick Patten Democrat 100%
Merrimack H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda Kenison Democrat 100%
Strafford H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sherry Frost Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jonathan Manley Democrat 100%
Cheshire H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Bordenet Democrat 100%
Rockingham H26
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Rebecca McBeath Democrat 100%
Strafford H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Isaac Epstein Democrat 100%
Strafford H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Catt Sandler Democrat 100%
Cheshire H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph Stallcop Libertarian 100%
Grafton H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Rick Ladd Republican 100%
Coos H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Wayne Moynihan Democrat 100%
Coos H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William Hatch Democrat 98%
Rockingham H30
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Democrat 68%
Merrimack H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Soucy Democrat 66%
Rockingham H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steven Woitkun Republican 65%
Belknap H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Raymond Howard Jr. Republican 64%
Hillsborough H41
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Laurie Sanborn Republican 63%
Grafton H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bonnie Ham Republican 62%
Sullivan H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James "Jim" Grenier Republican 62%
Strafford H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Peter Schmidt Democrat 62%
Rockingham H32
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Yvonne M Dean-Bailey Republican 62%
Merrimack H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carol McGuire Republican 62%
Rockingham H36
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Patricia Lovejoy Democrat 62%
Grafton H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Roger W. Dontonville Democrat 61%
Cheshire H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Henry A. L. Parkhurst Democrat 61%
Coos H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Herbert Richardson Republican 61%
Hillsborough H39
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Burt Republican 60%
Sullivan H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steven Smith Republican 60%
Cheshire H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marjorie "Marge" Shepardson Democrat 60%
Rockingham H35
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard Gordon Republican 60%
Rockingham H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Scott Wallace Republican 60%
Strafford H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steven Beaudoin Republican 60%
Belknap H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barbara Comtois Republican 60%
Rockingham H34
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mark Pearson Republican 59%
Sullivan H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Raymond Gagnon Democrat 59%
Cheshire H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Franklin Sterling, Jr. Republican 59%
Rockingham H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Daniel Itse Republican 59%
Coos H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Edith Tucker Democrat 59%
Rockingham H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Robert "Bob" Nigrello Republican 59%
Strafford H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Matthew Scruton Republican 58%
Sullivan H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas "Tom" Laware Republican 58%
Strafford H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas Southworth Democrat 58%
Merrimack H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Stephen Shurtleff Democrat 58%
Strafford H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeffrey C. Salloway Democrat 58%
Cheshire H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Daniel Adams Eaton Democrat 58%
Strafford H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linn Opderbecke Democrat 57%
Sullivan H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Cloutier Democrat 57%
Coos H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Troy Merner Republican 57%
Rockingham H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Allen Republican 57%
Rockingham H22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Henry A. Marsh Republican 57%
Grafton H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David W. Binford Republican 56%
Rockingham H37
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Rio Tilton Republican 56%
Merrimack H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andrew N. deTreville Democrat 56%
Cheshire H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bruce Tatro Democrat 55%
Merrimack H27
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Stuart Gile Democrat 55%
Merrimack H26
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Howard Pearl Republican 54%
Merrimack H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Clyde Carson Democrat 53%
Strafford H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jody L. McNally Republican 53%
Belknap H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Valerie Fraser Republican 53%
Grafton H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Tiffany Johnson Republican 53%
Merrimack H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Katherine Rogers Democrat 53%
Grafton H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Maes Democrat 53%
Belknap H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Robert Fisher (Resigned) Republican 53%
Sullivan H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda Tanner Democrat 53%
Carroll H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gene Chandler Republican 53%
Sullivan H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John J. O'Connor Republican 53%
Sullivan H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sue Gottling Democrat 53%
Sullivan H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Francis Gauthier Republican 53%
Strafford H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donna Ellis Democrat 53%
Grafton H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Skylar Boutin Republican 53%
Hillsborough H40
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Keith Ammon Republican 53%
Merrimack H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Anne Copp Republican 53%
Grafton H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Stephen Darrow Republican 52%
Strafford H22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas Kaczynski Jr. Republican 52%
Grafton H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Duane Brown Republican 52%
Merrimack H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christy Bartlett Democrat 52%
Merrimack H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Caroletta Alicea Democrat 52%
Merrimack H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Douglas Long Republican 52%
Merrimack H22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Alan Turcotte Democrat 52%
Rockingham H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brian Stone Republican 52%
Grafton H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Victoria Odescalchi Schwaegler Republican 52%
Cheshire H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Mann Democrat 52%
Rockingham H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Allen Cook Republican 52%
Strafford H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Chuck Grassie Democrat 52%
Strafford H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brandon Phinney Libertarian 51%

Pages

SEARCH CANDIDATES

Join CCNH-LFDA

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2017 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.