Election Archives

Below are candidates that ran in the designated Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

      View 2016 Election      View 2015 Election

Presidential

Won! Donald Trump Republican
Lost Jim Gilmore Republican
Lost Mark Stewart Greenstein Democrat
Lost Raymond Michael Moroz Democrat
Lost Rick Perry Republican
Lost Lawrence Lessig Democrat
Lost Eric Elbot Democrat
Lost Richard Lyons Weil Democrat
Lost Marco Rubio Republican
Lost Chomi Prag Republican
Lost Keith Judd Democrat
Lost Jon Adams Democrat
Lost Bernie Sanders Democrat
Lost Joe Robinson Republican
Lost Sam Sloan Democrat
Lost Steven Roy Lipscomb Democrat
Lost Rick Santorum Republican
Lost Stephen B. Comley Republican
Lost Steve Burke Democrat
Lost John Wolfe Democrat
Lost Jill Stein Green Party
Lost Tim Cook Republican
Lost Henry Hewes Democrat
Lost Edward Sonnino Democrat
Lost Scott Walker Republican
Lost Jim Webb Democrat
Lost Richard P.H. Witz Republican
Lost Brock C. Hutton Democrat
Lost Edward T. O'Donnell Democrat
Lost Kerry Bowers Republican
Lost Christopher V. Hill Republican
Lost Peter Messina Republican
Lost James Valentine Democrat
Lost Graham Schwass Democrat
Lost Jeb Bush Republican
Lost Ben Carson Republican
Lost Walter N. Iwachiw Republican
Lost Michael Steinberg Democrat
Lost Vermin Supreme Democrat
Lost Chris Christie Republican
Lost Carly Fiorina Republican
Lost Stephen John McCarthy Republican
Lost Rocky De La Fuente Independent/Other
Lost Darrell Castle Constitution Party
Lost Hillary Clinton Democrat
Lost Mike Huckabee Republican
Lost Matt Drozd Republican
Lost Lloyd Kelso Democrat
Lost Ted Cruz Republican
Lost Lindsey Graham Republican
Lost Brooks Cullison Republican
Lost William D. French Democrat
Lost Bobby Jindal Republican
Lost Lincoln Chafee Democrat
Lost Kevin Glenn Huey Republican
Lost Bill McGaughey Democrat
Lost Gary Johnson Libertarian
Lost Frank Lynch Republican
Lost Robert Lovitt Democrat
Lost Martin O'Malley Democrat
Lost Morrison Bonpasse Democrat
Lost Robert L. Mann Republican
Lost David John Thistle Democrat
Lost George Pataki Republican
Lost John Kasich Republican
Lost J. Daniel Dyas, Sr. Republican
Lost Star Locke Democrat
Lost Rand Paul Republican

U.S. Senate

Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 48%
Lost Kelly Ayotte Republican 48%
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian 2%
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tom Alciere Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Stanley Michael Emanuel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Aaron Day Libertarian 2%
Lost John Riggieri Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chris Booth Green Party 0%

U.S. House

District: 1
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 44%
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert Risley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Brendan Kelly Independent/Other 2%
Lost Robert Lombardo Libertarian 2%
Lost Frank Guinta Republican 43%
Lost Shawn O'Connor Independent/Other 9%
Lost Pamela Tucker Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jamieson Gradert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Rich Ashooh Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: 2
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 50%
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican 45%
Lost Eric Estevez Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jay Mercer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Babiarz Libertarian 5%
Lost Jack B. Flanagan Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Len Mannino Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Casey Newell Republican N/A Lost in Primary

Governor

Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 49%
Lost Ian Freeman Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost William "Bill" E. Fortune Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Max Abramson Republican 4%
Lost Michael Gill Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Colin Van Ostern Democrat 47%
Lost Frank Edelblut Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Mark Connolly Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jon Lavoie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Derek Dextraze Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ted Gatsas Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jeanie Forrester Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jilletta Jarvis Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Marchand Democrat N/A Lost in Primary

Executive Councilor

District: E2
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andru Volinsky Democrat 53%
Lost John D. Shea Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Sam Cataldo Republican 47%
Lost Shawn Mickelonis Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E1
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 53%
Lost Paul Carreiro Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 47%
District: E5
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
Lost Dan Weeks Democrat 45%
District: E4
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 49%
Lost Richard Tomasso Libertarian 5%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joseph Kelly Levasseur Republican 46%
District: E3
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 55%
Lost Kevin Coyle Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joshua Bourdon Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Elizabeth Roth Democrat 45%

NH Senate

District: S1
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 55%
Lost Leon Rideout Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Dolly McPhaul Republican 45%
District: S11
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 56%
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 44%
District: S10
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jay Kahn Democrat 63%
Lost Ben Tilton Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chester Lapointe Republican 37%
Lost Kris Roberts Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S12
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
District: S16
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Scott McGilvray Democrat 51%
Lost Joe Duarte Republican 49%
Lost Donald R. Winterton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kolawole Ernest Adewumi Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S19
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 58%
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 42%
District: S3
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
Lost John White Democrat 36%
District: S8
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ruth Ward Republican 53%
Lost John Garvey Democrat 47%
Lost John Jeskevicius Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost James "Jim" S. Beard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S14
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Ludwig Haken Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tammy M. Siekmann Democrat 36%
District: S22
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 62%
Lost Richard J. O'Shaughnessy Democrat 38%
District: S2
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bob Giuda Republican 54%
Lost Charlie Chandler Democrat 46%
Lost Brian Gallagher Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S9
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 54%
Lost Jeanne Dietsch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 46%
District: S17
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Reagan Republican 61%
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 39%
District: S5
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Hennessey Democrat 65%
Lost Marie Lozito Republican 35%
District: S7
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Harold French Republican 50%
Lost Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%
District: S20
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 60%
Lost Carla Gericke Republican 40%
District: S15
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 62%
Lost Jeff Newman Republican 38%
District: S23
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William "Bill" Gannon Republican 57%
Lost Maureen Barrows Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Nancy Steenson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Bob Goodman Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Alexis Simpson Democrat 43%
District: S21
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 67%
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican 33%
District: S6
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James Gray Republican 56%
Lost Joe Casey Democrat 44%
District: S13
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 60%
Lost Kevin Kervick Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joan M. Donahue Republican 40%
District: S18
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 55%
Lost Ross Terrio Republican 45%
Lost Ralph Boehm Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost George Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S24
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Innis Republican 52%
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Raymond Tweedie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Maggiore Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Thomas "Tom" Sherman Democrat 48%
District: S4
Resultsort ascending Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Watters Democrat 54%
Lost William "Bill" O'Connor Republican 46%

NH House

Hillsborough H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Patricia Cornell Democrat 32%
Strafford H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Peter Schmidt Democrat 62%
Hillsborough H32
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steve Negron Republican 17%
Won! David Murotake Republican 17%
Rockingham H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Chris True Republican 15%
Grafton H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Tiffany Johnson Republican 53%
Hillsborough H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard "Dick" Barry Republican 7%
Won! Dan Hynes Republican 8%
Hillsborough H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Elizabeth Edwards Democrat 35%
Belknap H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy P. Lang Sr. Republican 25%
Strafford H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dale R. Sprague Independent/Other 19%
Won! Roger R. Berube Democrat 18%
Belknap H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael "Mike" Sylvia Republican 33%
Won! John R. Plumer Republican 30%
Carroll H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jerry Knirk Democrat 31%
Rockingham H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Phyllis Katsakiores Republican 8%
Won! John T. O'Connor Republican 8%
Rockingham H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Debra Altschiller Democrat 32%
Cheshire H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Donovan Fenton Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Heath Democrat 28%
Won! Mary Freitas Democrat 30%
Sullivan H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Virginia O'Brien Irwin Democrat 24%
Won! Skip Rollins Republican 40%
Merrimack H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Katherine D. Rogers Democrat 53%
Merrimack H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John A. Leavitt Republican 17%
Won! Thomas Walsh Republican 17%
Won! Frank Kotowski Republican 17%
Cheshire H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Jim McConnell Republican 28%
Rockingham H25
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Laura Pantelakos Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Charlie Burns Republican 15%
Won! Barbara Biggie Republican 13%
Belknap H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Glen Aldrich Republican 15%
Won! Herbert "Herb" Vadney Republican 14%
Won! Marc Abear Republican 14%
Grafton H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Duane Brown Republican 52%
Hillsborough H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barbara J. Griffin Republican 14%
Won! David W Pierce Republican 13%
Coos H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Troy Merner Republican 57%
Rockingham H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gary Azarian Republican 8%
Won! John Sytek Republican 8%
Won! Fred Doucette Republican 8%
Won! Robert "Bob" Elliott Republican 8%
Merrimack H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Beth Rodd Democrat 28%
Grafton H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Maes Democrat 53%
Hillsborough H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Daniel A. Donovan Republican 18%
Won! Gary Hopper Republican 19%
Grafton H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Suzanne Smith Democrat 20%
Strafford H25
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Amanda Gourgue Democrat 50%
Sullivan H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Cloutier Democrat 57%
Hillsborough H31
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Cote Democrat 27%
Carroll H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Stephen "Steve" Schmidt Republican 27%
Won! Harold Parker Republican 30%
Carroll H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Edward "Ed" Butler Democrat 47%
Hillsborough H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Keith Murphy Republican 13%
Coos H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Burnham Judd Republican 35%
Merrimack H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Christy Dolat Bartlett Democrat 52%
Hillsborough H44
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andre "Andy" Martel Republican 27%
Merrimack H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Caroletta Alicea Democrat 52%
Belknap H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Robert Fisher Republican 53%
Merrimack H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Douglas Long Republican 52%
Strafford H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Hamilton R. Krans, Jr. Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas Katsiantonis Democrat 28%
Won! Steve Vaillancourt Republican 26%
Cheshire H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marjorie "Marge" Shepardson Democrat 60%
Strafford H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Fontneau Democrat 50%
Hillsborough H36
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael O'Brien Sr. Democrat 23%
Rockingham H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Pamela Gordon Democrat 100%
Merrimack H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Beth Walz Democrat 18%
Hillsborough H26
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! John Joseph Carr Republican 26%
Rockingham H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Griffin Republican 22%
Won! David Bates Republican 18%
Strafford H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph "Joe" Pitre Republican 32%
Hillsborough H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Glen Dickey Republican 27%
Rockingham H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Norman Major Republican 18%
Belknap H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Franklin "Frank" Tilton Republican 14%
Won! Donald Flanders Republican 15%
Hillsborough H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mark S. Mackenzie Democrat 28%
Won! Timothy Smith Democrat 25%
Strafford H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Matthew Scruton Republican 58%
Hillsborough H41
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Laurie Sanborn Republican 63%
Hillsborough H37
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Steve Hellwig Republican 5%
Won! Andrew Prout Republican 5%
Hillsborough H35
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Skip Cleaver Democrat 18%
Carroll H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Karel Crawford Republican 31%
Hillsborough H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Frank Byron Republican 33%
Merrimack H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mel Myler Democrat 23%
Rockingham H32
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Yvonne M Dean-Bailey Republican 62%
Hillsborough H34
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Catherine Sofikitis Democrat 18%
Sullivan H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Thomas "Tom" Laware Republican 58%
Cheshire H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Franklin Sterling, Jr. Republican 59%
Rockingham H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Allen Republican 57%
Hillsborough H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Patrick "Pat" Long Democrat 35%
Sullivan H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda Tanner Democrat 53%
Rockingham H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Scott Wallace Republican 60%
Strafford H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Sandra Keans Democrat 100%
Carroll H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gene Chandler Republican 53%
Merrimack H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Paul Henle Democrat 100%
Belknap H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael F. Maloney Republican 34%
Rockingham H35
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard Gordon Republican 60%
Cheshire H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Henry A. L. Parkhurst Democrat 61%

Pages

SEARCH CANDIDATES

Join Citizens Count

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2018 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.