Election Archives

Below are candidates that ran in the designated Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

      View 2016 Election      View 2015 Election          View 2014 Election      View 2013 Election

Presidential

Lost Ben Carson Republican
Lost Bernie Sanders Democrat
Lost Bill McGaughey Democrat
Lost Bobby Jindal Republican
Lost Brock C. Hutton Democrat
Lost Brooks Cullison Republican
Lost Carly Fiorina Republican
Lost Chomi Prag Republican
Lost Chris Christie Republican
Lost Christopher V. Hill Republican
Lost Darrell Castle (Did not qualify) Constitution Party
Lost David John Thistle Democrat
Won! Donald Trump Republican
Lost Edward Sonnino Democrat
Lost Edward T. O'Donnell Democrat
Lost Eric Elbot Democrat
Lost Frank Lynch Republican
Lost Gary Johnson Libertarian
Lost George Pataki Republican
Lost Graham Schwass Democrat
Lost Henry Hewes Democrat
Lost Hillary Clinton Democrat
Lost J. Daniel Dyas, Sr. Republican
Lost James Valentine Democrat
Lost Jeb Bush Republican
Lost Jill Stein Green Party
Lost Jim Gilmore Republican
Lost Jim Webb Democrat
Lost Joe Robinson Republican
Lost John Kasich Republican
Lost John Wolfe Democrat
Lost Jon Adams Democrat
Lost Keith Judd Democrat
Lost Kerry Bowers Republican
Lost Kevin Glenn Huey Republican
Lost Lawrence Lessig Democrat
Lost Lincoln Chafee Democrat
Lost Lindsey Graham Republican
Lost Lloyd Kelso Democrat
Lost Marco Rubio Republican
Lost Mark Stewart Greenstein Democrat
Lost Martin O'Malley Democrat
Lost Matt Drozd Republican
Lost Michael Steinberg Democrat
Lost Mike Huckabee Republican
Lost Morrison Bonpasse Democrat
Lost Peter Messina Republican
Lost Rand Paul Republican
Lost Raymond Michael Moroz Democrat
Lost Richard Lyons Weil Democrat
Lost Richard P.H. Witz Republican
Lost Rick Perry Republican
Lost Rick Santorum Republican
Lost Robert L. Mann Republican
Lost Robert Lovitt Democrat
Lost Rocky De La Fuente Independent/Other
Lost Sam Sloan Democrat
Lost Scott Walker Republican
Lost Star Locke Democrat
Lost Stephen B. Comley Republican
Lost Stephen John McCarthy Republican
Lost Steve Burke Democrat
Lost Steven Roy Lipscomb Democrat
Lost Ted Cruz Republican
Lost Tim Cook Republican
Lost Vermin Supreme Democrat
Lost Walter N. Iwachiw Republican
Lost William D. French Democrat

U.S. Senate

Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Aaron Day Independent/Other 2%
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian 2%
Lost Chris Booth (write-in) Green Party 0%
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Riggieri (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kelly Ayotte Republican 48%
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 48%
Lost Stanley Michael Emanuel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Tom Alciere Republican N/A Lost in Primary

U.S. House

District: 2
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 50%
Lost Casey Newell Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Eric Estevez Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jack Flanagan Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jay Mercer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican 45%
Lost John Babiarz Libertarian 5%
Lost Len Mannino Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: 1
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Brendan Kelly (dropped out) Independent/Other 2%
Won! Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 44%
Lost Frank Guinta Republican 43%
Lost Jamieson Gradert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Pamela Tucker Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Rich Ashooh Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert Lombardo Libertarian 2%
Lost Robert Risley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Shawn O'Connor Independent/Other 9%

Governor

Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 49%
Lost Colin Van Ostern Democrat 47%
Lost Derek Dextraze Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Frank Edelblut Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ian Freeman Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jeanie Forrester Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jilletta Jarvis Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jon Lavoie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Mark Connolly Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Max Abramson Libertarian 4%
Lost Michael Gill (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Marchand Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ted Gatsas Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost William Fortune (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary

Executive Councilor

District: E2
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Andru Volinsky Democrat 53%
Lost John D. Shea Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Sam Cataldo Republican 47%
Lost Shawn Mickelonis Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: E4
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 49%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joseph Kelly Levasseur Republican 46%
Lost Richard Tomasso Libertarian 5%
District: E5
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Dan Weeks Democrat 45%
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
District: E3
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Elizabeth Roth Democrat 45%
Lost Joshua Bourdon Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kevin Coyle Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 55%
District: E1
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 53%
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 47%
Lost Paul Carreiro Republican N/A Lost in Primary

NH Senate

District: S23
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Alexis Simpson Democrat 43%
Lost Bob Goodman Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Maureen Barrows Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Nancy Steenson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! William Gannon Republican 57%
District: S7
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%
Won! Harold French Republican 50%
District: S9
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 54%
Lost Jeanne Dietsch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 46%
District: S10
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Ben Tilton Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Chester Lapointe Republican 37%
Won! Jay Kahn Democrat 63%
Lost Kris Roberts Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
District: S13
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 60%
Lost Joan M. Donahue Republican 40%
Lost Kevin Kervick (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
District: S2
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Bob Giuda Republican 54%
Lost Brian Gallagher Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Charlie Chandler Democrat 46%
District: S20
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Carla Gericke Republican 40%
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 60%
District: S22
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 62%
Lost Richard J. O'Shaughnessy Democrat 38%
District: S15
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 62%
Lost Jeff Newman Republican 38%
District: S24
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Dan Innis Republican 52%
Lost Jim Maggiore Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Raymond Tweedie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Thomas "Tom" Sherman Democrat 48%
District: S4
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! David Watters Democrat 54%
Lost William "Bill" O'Connor Republican 46%
District: S1
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Dolly McPhaul Republican 45%
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 55%
Lost Leon Rideout Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S16
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Donald R. Winterton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joe Duarte Republican 49%
Lost Kolawole Ernest Adewumi Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Scott McGilvray Democrat 51%
District: S18
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 55%
Lost George Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ralph Boehm Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ross Terrio Republican 45%
District: S11
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 56%
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 44%
District: S6
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! James Gray Republican 56%
Lost Joe Casey Democrat 44%
District: S3
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
Lost John White Democrat 36%
District: S8
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Jim Beard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Garvey Democrat 47%
Lost John Jeskevicius (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Ruth Ward Republican 53%
District: S17
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! John Reagan Republican 61%
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 39%
District: S12
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
District: S19
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 42%
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 58%
District: S14
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Ludwig Haken Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Tam Siekmann Democrat 36%
District: S5
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Lost Marie Lozito Republican 35%
Won! Martha Hennessey Democrat 65%
District: S21
Result Candidate Namesort descending Party % of Vote
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 67%
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican 33%

NH House

Grafton H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost A.J. Barry Democrat 38%
Won! Bonnie Ham Republican 62%
Hillsborough H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Aaron Gill Democrat 13%
Lost Arnold Rocklin-Weare Democrat 12%
Rockingham H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Aboul Khan Republican 28%
Coos H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Alan Balog Republican 41%
Rockingham H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Alan Davis Democrat 8%
Lost Carol Croteau Democrat 11%
Merrimack H22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Alan Turcotte Democrat 52%
Hillsborough H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Albert Evarts Republican 20%
Won! Armand Forest Democrat 25%
Rockingham H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Alden Dill Independent/Other 7%
Hillsborough H37
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Alejandro Urrutia Democrat 3%
Won! Andrew "Andy" Renzullo Republican 5%
Won! Andrew Prout Republican 5%
Lost Barbara A. Blue Democrat 4%
Won! Caleb Q. Dyer Libertarian 5%
Rockingham H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Alexander Rego Democrat 5%
Won! Alfred Baldasaro Republican 9%
Lost Anne Warner Democrat 6%
Lost Barb Hynes Democrat 6%
Won! Betsy McKinney Republican 9%
Won! Bob Rimol Republican 8%
Hillsborough H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Alexandria Knox Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Rockingham H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Allen Cook Republican 52%
Hillsborough H34
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Allison Nutting Democrat 18%
Lost Arthur J. Matsis (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Sullivan H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Allison Zito Democrat 47%
Hillsborough H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Amanda Bouldin Democrat 37%
Lost Andrew Gregoire Democrat 31%
Strafford H25
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Amanda Gourgue Democrat 50%
Hillsborough H31
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Amelia Keane Democrat 26%
Hillsborough H44
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andre "Andy" Martel Republican 27%
Hillsborough H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Andre Rosa (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Hillsborough H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Andreas Reif Republican 19%
Lost Brian Cole Republican 23%
Merrimack H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Andrew Georgevits Republican 47%
Merrimack H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andrew N. deTreville Democrat 56%
Rockingham H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Andrew P. Kohlhofer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Sullivan H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andrew Schmidt Democrat 30%
Grafton H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Andrew White Democrat 22%
Hillsborough H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Angela Mackenzie Democrat 10%
Won! Barbara Griffin Republican 14%
Hillsborough H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Ann M. Kanamine Democrat 9%
Won! Bart Fromuth Republican 13%
Cheshire H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Anne Cartwright Republican 48%
Merrimack H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Anne Copp Republican 53%
Belknap H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Anthony Felch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Hillsborough H42
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Anthony Pugh Republican 19%
Hillsborough H27
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Art Sweed Democrat 17%
Won! Carolyn Gargasz Republican 30%
Rockingham H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Arthur E. Barnes III Republican 7%
Won! Betty Irene Gay Republican 8%
Lost Bonnie L. Wright Democrat 6%
Lost Camron Iannalfo Democrat 5%
Lost Carla Billingham Democrat 5%
Hillsborough H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barbara Biggie Republican 13%
Rockingham H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Barbara Carpenter Democrat 41%
Belknap H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barbara Comtois Republican 60%
Lost Bruce Marriott Democrat 40%
Hillsborough H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barbara Shaw Democrat 35%
Cheshire H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Barry Faulkner Democrat 26%
Cheshire H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Barry Montgomery (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Hillsborough H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Beau Bernard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Bob L'Heureux Republican 9%
Lost Brenda Ellen Grady Democrat 6%
Hillsborough H43
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Benjamin Baroody Democrat 18%
Carroll H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Bert Weiss Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Billy Cuccio Republican 15%
Belknap H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Beth Arsenault Democrat 47%
Rockingham H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Beth M. Cacciotti Democrat 9%
Merrimack H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Beth Richards Democrat 100%
Merrimack H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Beth Rodd Democrat 28%
Merrimack H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Betsey Patten Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Bill Kuch Republican 18%
Lost Billy Knapp Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Hillsborough H38
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Bianca Acebron Peco Democrat 23%
Carroll H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bill Nelson Republican 22%
Hillsborough H36
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bill Ohm Republican 20%
Sullivan H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Bill Schroeter Republican 21%
Rockingham H35
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Bob Hall Democrat 40%
Grafton H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brad Bailey Republican 100%
Strafford H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brandon Phinney Libertarian 51%
Rockingham H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brenda Willis Republican 8%
Won! Brian Chirichiello Republican 7%
Carroll H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Brent Anderson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Merrimack H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brian Seaworth Republican 17%
Rockingham H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Brian Stone Republican 52%
Rockingham H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Brooks Thornhill Republican 15%
Cheshire H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Bruce Tatro Democrat 55%
Coos H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Burnham Judd Republican 35%
Merrimack H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost C J Cronin Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Hillsborough H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carl Seidel Republican 17%
Hillsborough H45
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Carlos Gonzalez Republican 24%
Hillsborough H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Carlos Monzon Democrat 19%
Grafton H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Carol Friedrich Democrat 48%
Merrimack H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carol McGuire Republican 62%
Hillsborough H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Carol Roberts Democrat 26%
Merrimack H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Carolee Longley Democrat 22%
Merrimack H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Caroletta Alicea Democrat 52%

Pages

SEARCH CANDIDATES

Join CCNH-LFDA

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2017 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.