Election Archives

Below are candidates that ran in the designated Election.  To see candidates and results from prior elections, click on one of the elections below.

      View 2016 Election      View 2015 Election          View 2014 Election      View 2013 Election

Presidential

Lost William D. French Democrat
Lost Bill McGaughey Democrat
Lost Lincoln Chafee Democrat
Lost Robert Lovitt Democrat
Lost Martin O'Malley Democrat
Lost David John Thistle Democrat
Lost Morrison Bonpasse Democrat
Lost Star Locke Democrat
Lost Mark Stewart Greenstein Democrat
Lost Raymond Michael Moroz Democrat
Lost Eric Elbot Democrat
Lost Richard Lyons Weil Democrat
Lost Lawrence Lessig Democrat
Lost Keith Judd Democrat
Lost Jon Adams Democrat
Lost Bernie Sanders Democrat
Lost Sam Sloan Democrat
Lost Steven Roy Lipscomb Democrat
Lost Steve Burke Democrat
Lost John Wolfe Democrat
Lost Henry Hewes Democrat
Lost Edward Sonnino Democrat
Lost Brock C. Hutton Democrat
Lost Edward T. O'Donnell Democrat
Lost Jim Webb Democrat
Lost James Valentine Democrat
Lost Graham Schwass Democrat
Lost Michael Steinberg Democrat
Lost Vermin Supreme Democrat
Lost Hillary Clinton Democrat
Lost Lloyd Kelso Democrat
Lost Brooks Cullison Republican
Lost Bobby Jindal Republican
Lost Lindsey Graham Republican
Lost Kevin Glenn Huey Republican
Lost Frank Lynch Republican
Won! Donald Trump Republican
Lost Robert L. Mann Republican
Lost George Pataki Republican
Lost J. Daniel Dyas, Sr. Republican
Lost Rand Paul Republican
Lost John Kasich Republican
Lost Rick Perry Republican
Lost Jim Gilmore Republican
Lost Marco Rubio Republican
Lost Chomi Prag Republican
Lost Rick Santorum Republican
Lost Joe Robinson Republican
Lost Stephen B. Comley Republican
Lost Scott Walker Republican
Lost Tim Cook Republican
Lost Kerry Bowers Republican
Lost Richard P.H. Witz Republican
Lost Jeb Bush Republican
Lost Christopher V. Hill Republican
Lost Peter Messina Republican
Lost Walter N. Iwachiw Republican
Lost Chris Christie Republican
Lost Ben Carson Republican
Lost Stephen John McCarthy Republican
Lost Carly Fiorina Republican
Lost Matt Drozd Republican
Lost Ted Cruz Republican
Lost Mike Huckabee Republican
Lost Rocky De La Fuente Independent/Other
Lost Gary Johnson Libertarian
Lost Jill Stein Green Party
Lost Darrell Castle (Did not qualify) Constitution Party

U.S. Senate

Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Margaret "Maggie" Hassan Democrat 48%
Lost Tom Alciere Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Stanley Michael Emanuel Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Kelly Ayotte Republican 48%
Lost Jim Rubens Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Gerard Beloin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Aaron Day Independent/Other 2%
Lost John Riggieri (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Brian Chabot Libertarian 2%
Lost Chris Booth (write-in) Green Party 0%

U.S. House

District: 1
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Carol Shea-Porter Democrat 44%
Lost Jamieson Gradert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Rich Ashooh Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Callis Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Robert Risley Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Frank Guinta Republican 43%
Lost Pamela Tucker Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Brendan Kelly (dropped out) Independent/Other 2%
Lost Shawn O'Connor Independent/Other 9%
Lost Robert Lombardo Libertarian 2%
District: 2
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Ann McLane Kuster Democrat 50%
Lost Jack Flanagan Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Len Mannino Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Andy Martin Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Casey Newell Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jim Lawrence Republican 45%
Lost Eric Estevez Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Walter Kelly Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jay Mercer Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John Babiarz Libertarian 5%

Governor

Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Derek Dextraze Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Steve Marchand Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ian Freeman Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Colin Van Ostern Democrat 47%
Lost Mark Connolly Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ted Gatsas Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jeanie Forrester Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Christopher Sununu Republican 49%
Lost Frank Edelblut Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jon Lavoie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost William Fortune (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Michael Gill (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Jilletta Jarvis Libertarian N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Max Abramson Libertarian 4%

Executive Councilor

District: E1
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Michael Cryans Democrat 47%
Lost Paul Carreiro Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Joseph Kenney Republican 53%
District: E2
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Shawn Mickelonis Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost John D. Shea Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Andru Volinsky Democrat 53%
Lost Sam Cataldo Republican 47%
District: E3
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Elizabeth Roth Democrat 45%
Lost Joshua Bourdon Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Russell Prescott Republican 55%
Lost Kevin Coyle Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: E5
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Dan Weeks Democrat 45%
Won! Dave Wheeler Republican 55%
District: E4
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Christopher Pappas Democrat 49%
Lost Joseph Kelly Levasseur Republican 46%
Lost Jim Adams Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Richard Tomasso Libertarian 5%

NH Senate

District: S9
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Lee Nyquist Democrat 46%
Lost Jeanne Dietsch Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Andy Sanborn Republican 54%
District: S15
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Dan Feltes Democrat 62%
Lost Jeff Newman Republican 38%
District: S10
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Kris Roberts Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ben Tilton Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Jay Kahn Democrat 63%
Lost Chester Lapointe Republican 37%
District: S21
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Martha Fuller Clark Democrat 67%
Lost Peter Macdonald Republican 33%
District: S24
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Thomas "Tom" Sherman Democrat 48%
Lost Jim Maggiore Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Dan Innis Republican 52%
Lost Steve Kenda Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Raymond Tweedie Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S7
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Andrew Hosmer Democrat 50%
Won! Harold French Republican 50%
District: S14
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Tam Siekmann Democrat 36%
Won! Sharon Carson Republican 64%
Lost Ludwig Haken Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S13
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Bette Lasky Democrat 60%
Lost Joan M. Donahue Republican 40%
Lost Kevin Kervick (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
District: S23
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Alexis Simpson Democrat 43%
Won! William Gannon Republican 57%
Lost Bob Goodman Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Nancy Steenson Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Maureen Barrows Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S18
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Donna Soucy Democrat 55%
Lost George Lambert Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ralph Boehm Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Ross Terrio Republican 45%
District: S16
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Kolawole Ernest Adewumi Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Scott McGilvray Democrat 51%
Lost Donald R. Winterton Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Lost Joe Duarte Republican 49%
District: S19
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Kristi St. Laurent Democrat 42%
Won! Regina Birdsell Republican 58%
District: S4
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! David Watters Democrat 54%
Lost William "Bill" O'Connor Republican 46%
District: S6
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Joe Casey Democrat 44%
Won! James Gray Republican 56%
District: S1
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Jeff Woodburn Democrat 55%
Lost Dolly McPhaul Republican 45%
Lost Leon Rideout Republican N/A Lost in Primary
District: S2
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Charlie Chandler Democrat 46%
Lost Brian Gallagher Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Bob Giuda Republican 54%
District: S11
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Roger Tilton Democrat 44%
Won! Gary Daniels Republican 56%
District: S8
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost John Garvey Democrat 47%
Lost Jim Beard Republican N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Ruth Ward Republican 53%
Lost John Jeskevicius (Did not qualify) Independent/Other N/A Lost in Primary
District: S3
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost John White Democrat 36%
Won! Jeb Bradley Republican 64%
District: S22
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Richard J. O'Shaughnessy Democrat 38%
Won! Chuck Morse Republican 62%
District: S17
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Nancy Fraher Democrat 39%
Won! John Reagan Republican 61%
District: S12
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Lost Peggy Gilmour Democrat 49%
Won! Kevin Avard Republican 51%
District: S5
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Martha Hennessey Democrat 65%
Lost Marie Lozito Republican 35%
District: S20
Result Candidate Name Partysort descending % of Vote
Won! Lou D'Allesandro Democrat 60%
Lost Carla Gericke Republican 40%

NH House

Hillsborough H37
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Harold Lynde Democrat 4%
Lost Stuart Schneiderman Democrat 3%
Merrimack H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mary Beth Walz Democrat 18%
Belknap H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Lisa DiMartino Democrat 13%
Lost Johan Andersen Democrat 10%
Hillsborough H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Celeste Parga Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Strafford H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Hamilton R. Krans, Jr. Democrat 100%
Cheshire H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marjorie "Marge" Shepardson Democrat 60%
Strafford H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Fontneau Democrat 50%
Coos H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Douglas Grant Democrat 43%
Strafford H22
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Rose Marie Rogers Democrat 48%
Belknap H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Beth Arsenault Democrat 47%
Grafton H15
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Rachael T. Booth Democrat 44%
Merrimack H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Mary Frambach Democrat 22%
Rockingham H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Gregory Tillman Democrat 19%
Carroll H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Ruth Hall Democrat 12%
Coos H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Wayne Moynihan Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H35
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Skip Cleaver Democrat 18%
Rockingham H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Jackie Wood Democrat 8%
Rockingham H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost George Manos Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Rockingham H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Vincent Rosa Democrat 11%
Hillsborough H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Mark S. Mackenzie Democrat 28%
Won! Timothy Smith Democrat 25%
Cheshire H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Delmar Burridge Democrat 32%
Hillsborough H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Andrew Gregoire Democrat 31%
Cheshire H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gladys Johnsen Democrat 100%
Rockingham H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Scott Jones Democrat 6%
Lost Ronald Jonathan Cooper III Democrat 5%
Hillsborough H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Suzanne Harvey Democrat 19%
Lost Gloria J. Timmons Democrat 17%
Hillsborough H34
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Allison Nutting Democrat 18%
Won! Catherine Sofikitis Democrat 18%
Lost Francis A. Arias Democrat 16%
Grafton H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Travis Bennett Democrat 17%
Sullivan H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Cody Dziegelewski (lost primary) Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Hillsborough H33
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kenneth "Ken" Gidge Democrat 27%
Belknap H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Ian Raymond Democrat 25%
Grafton H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard Abel Democrat 21%
Hillsborough H44
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost James R. Morin Democrat 23%
Rockingham H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Paula Francese Democrat 17%
Hillsborough H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Reta MacGregor Democrat 9%
Cheshire H13
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Henry A. L. Parkhurst Democrat 61%
Rockingham H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Gerald "Gerry" Ward Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda DiSilvestro Democrat 28%
Cheshire H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Miguel Picanco Democrat 20%
Sullivan H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Linda Tanner Democrat 53%
Belknap H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Diana Lacey Democrat 22%
Hillsborough H41
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost John Shonle Democrat 37%
Strafford H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Sylvia J. Arcouette Democrat 31%
Coos H4
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Cathleen A. Fountain Democrat 39%
Hillsborough H38
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Richard McNamara Democrat 26%
Hillsborough H39
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost James Ashworth Democrat 40%
Coos H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Theodore L. Bosen Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Won! Larry L. Laflamme Democrat 33%
Grafton H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Catherine Mulholland Democrat 48%
Merrimack H29
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost David A. Coolidge Democrat 38%
Sullivan H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Raymond Gagnon Democrat 59%
Merrimack H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Woolpert Democrat 26%
Merrimack H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Karen Ebel Democrat 48%
Merrimack H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Marcy Rothenberg Democrat 12%
Lost Madalasa Gurung Democrat 11%
Carroll H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Erik Corbett Democrat 47%
Hillsborough H23
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joelle Martin Democrat 13%
Belknap H3
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! David Huot Democrat 13%
Hillsborough H42
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Kendall Snow Democrat 29%
Won! Jesse Martineau Democrat 29%
Rockingham H12
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Marguerite Guilmette Democrat 35%
Hillsborough H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Chuck Mower Democrat 6%
Lost Kim Kojak Democrat 6%
Merrimack H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Clyde Carson Democrat 53%
Grafton H11
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Josephson Democrat 100%
Coos H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! William Hatch Democrat 98%
Merrimack H20
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Dianne Schuett Democrat 17%
Won! David Doherty Democrat 17%
Cheshire H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Paul Berch Democrat 15%
Won! Lucy McVitty Weber Democrat 15%
Hillsborough H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Joel Elber Democrat 24%
Hillsborough H25
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Laura Lynch Democrat 17%
Hillsborough H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost David McCloskey Democrat 28%
Rockingham H27
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Peter F. Somssich Democrat 100%
Cheshire H9
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Douglas Ley Democrat 28%
Hillsborough H24
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Ivy Vann Democrat 36%
Sullivan H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Peter Franklin Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Coos H5
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Edith Tucker Democrat 59%
Merrimack H14
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! James "Jim" MacKay Democrat 100%
Hillsborough H18
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Matthew Ping Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Carroll H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Kate D. Frederick Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Rockingham H10
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Felicia Augevich Democrat 41%
Merrimack H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Ruth Bowley Democrat 23%
Strafford H6
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Wayne Burton Democrat 18%
Hillsborough H43
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Benjamin Baroody Democrat 18%
Hillsborough H28
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Sylvia Gale Democrat 17%
Rockingham H8
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Bonnie L. Wright Democrat 6%
Belknap H7
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Bruce Marriott Democrat 40%
Hillsborough H1
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Marjorie Porter Democrat 26%
Rockingham H21
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Michael Edgar Democrat 13%
Rockingham H2
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Christopher G. Roundy Democrat 11%
Rockingham H19
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Lost Everett Lamm (dropped out) Democrat N/A Lost in Primary
Strafford H17
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Susan Treleaven Democrat 22%
Merrimack H16
Result Candidate Name Party % of Vote
Won! Timothy Soucy Democrat 66%

Pages

SEARCH CANDIDATES

Join CCNH-LFDA

Join our constantly growing community. Membership is free and supports our efforts to help NH citizens become informed and engaged. 

JOIN TODAY ▸

©2017 Live Free or Die Alliance | The Live Free or Die Alliance is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.